Privacy Policy

Respecting the provisions of current legislation, https://www.sunshinespanishproperty.com (hereinafter, also Website) undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected.

Laws incorporated in this privacy policy

This privacy policy is adapted to current Spanish and European regulations regarding the protection of personal data on the Internet. Specifically, it respects the following rules:

Identity of the responsible for the processing of personal data

The controller of personal data collected at https://www.sunshinespanishproperty.com is SUNSHINE SPANISH PROPERTY S.L with NIF: B54744602 (hereinafter, Controller). Her contact details are as follows:

Address: CALLE ISLA TABARCA, LOCAL, N.11, C.C LA REGIA, Orihuela Costa, 03189, Alicante
Contact email: info@sunshinespanishproperty.com
Telephone number: 965322754

Principles applicable to the processing of personal data

The processing of the User's personal data will be subject to the following principles set out in article 5 of the RGPD:

Categories of personal data

The categories of data that are treated in https://www.sunshinespanishproperty.com are only identifying data. In no case are special categories of personal data processed within the meaning of article 9 of the RGPD.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. https: https://www.sunshinespanishproperty.com undertakes to obtain the express and verifiable consent of the User for the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The User shall have the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw consent as it is to give it. As a general rule, the withdrawal of consent will not condition the use of the Website.

On occasions in which the User must or can provide their data through forms to make inquiries, request information or for reasons related to the content of the Website, they will be informed if the completion of any of them is mandatory, because they are essential for the correct development of the operation carried out.

Purposes of the treatment to which the personal data is destined

Personal data is collected and managed by https://www.sunshinespanishproperty.com in order to facilitate, streamline and fulfil the commitments established between the Website and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms, that the latter fills out or to attend to a request or query.

Likewise, the data may be used for a commercial personalization, operational and statistical purpose, and activities of the corporate purpose of https://www.sunshinespanishproperty.com, as well as for the extraction, storage of data and marketing studies for adapt the Content offered to the User, as well as improve the quality, operation and navigation of the Website.

At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the specific purpose or purposes of the treatment to which the personal data will be used; that is, the use or uses that will be given to the information collected.

Personal data retention periods

Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of its treatment and, in any case, only for the following period: The time necessary to comply with the contracted activities, or until the User requests its deletion.

At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the period during which thepersonal data will be kept or, when this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.

Recipients of personal data

The User's personal data will not be shared with third parties. In any case, at the time the personal data isobtained, the User will be informed about the recipients or the categories of recipients of the personal data.

Personal data of underage people

Respecting the provisions of articles 8 of the RGPD and 13 of the RDLOPD, only those over 14 years of age may grant their consent for the processing of their personal data in a lawful manner by https://www.sunshinespanishproperty.com. If it is a person under 14 years of age, the consent of the parents or legal guardians will be necessary for the treatment, and this will only be considered lawful to the extent that they have authorized it.

Secrecy and security of personal data

https://www.sunshinespanishproperty.com undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected, so as to guarantee the security of personal data and avoid the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or unauthorized communication or access to said data.

The Website has an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, which ensures that personal data is transmitted securely and confidentially, as the transmission of data between the server and the User, and in feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted.

However, because https://www.sunshinespanishproperty.com cannot guarantee the impregnability of the internet or the total absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the Data Controller undertakes to notify the User without undue delay when a personal data security breach occurs that is likely to entail a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Following the provisions of article 4 of the RGPD, a breach of the security of personal data is understood to be any breach of security that causes the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, conserved or otherwise processed, or unauthorized communication or access to such data.

Personal data will be treated as confidential by the Data Controller, who undertakes to report and guarantee through a legal or contractual obligation that said confidentiality is respected by its employees, associates, and any person to whom it makes the information accessible.

Rights derived from the processing of personal data

The User has https://www.sunshinespanishproperty.com and may, therefore, exercise the following rights recognized in the RGPD against the Data Controller:

Right to limitation of treatment: It is the User's right to limit the treatment of their personal data. The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the treatment when he contests the accuracy of his personal data; the processing is unlawful; the Data Controller no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to make claims; and when the User has opposed the treatment.

This application and any other attached document may be sent to the following email address:
Email:info@sunshinespanishproperty.com

Claims before the control authority

In the event that the User considers that there is a problem or infringement of current regulations in the way in which their personal data is being processed, they will have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a claim with a control authority, in particular, in the State in which you have your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the control authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.aepd.es).

It is necessary that the User has read and agrees with the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy and Cookies Policy, as well as accepting the processing of their personal data so that the Data Controller can proceed to same in the form, during the periods and for the purposes indicated. The use of the Website will imply the acceptance of its Privacy and Cookies Policy.

https://www.sunshinespanishproperty.com reserves the right to modify its Privacy and Cookies Policy, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a legislative, jurisprudential or doctrinal change of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Changes or updates to this Privacy and Cookies Policy will be explicitly notified to the User.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy was updated on 8 de Mayo de 2024 to adapt to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons in what regarding the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data (RGPD).